Welcome to The Masons Angling Club

All you need to know about this friendly angling club

                                                                             Record Fish




So you think you  may have caught a record? Check it out on the list below.BRITISH RECORD LIST (Last updated 30th June 2016)

BARBEL

21           1           0                    2006           Grahame King, Great Ouse, Adams Mill, Beds.


BITTERLING

0           0           12                   1998           Dennis Flack, Barway Lake, Cambridgeshire.


BLEAK

0           4           9                     1998           Dennis Flack, River Lark, Cambridgeshire.


BREAM  (common bronze)

22        11          0                     2012           Scot Crook, Ferry Lagoon, Cambridgeshire.


BREAM (silver)

3        4       0                            2012         Gareth Evans, Mill Farm Fishery, Pullborough, Sussex


BULLHEAD (Miller’s Thumb)

0           1           0                     1983           R Johnson, Green River, Nr Guildford, Surrey.


CARP (mirror/common/leather)

68         1         0                       2016           Dean Fletcher, Cranwell`s Lake, Wasing Estate, Berks. 


CRUCIAN CARP

4           10           0                  2015           Michael James, Surrey stillwater.


4           10           0                  2015           Stephen Frapwell, Johnson`s Lake, Surrey.  

 

CATFISH (Bullhead, black)

1           3           1                     2001           K Clements Lake Meadows, Billericay, Essex.


CATFISH (Wels)

62           0           0                  1997           Rich Garner, Withy Pool, Henlow, Beds.


NB. LIST CLOSED 23rd OCTOBER 2000 – No further claims considered.


CHUB

9           5           0                   2007           Andy Maker, Southern stillwater.


DACE

1           5           2                   2002           Simon Ashton, River Wear, Co. Durham.


EEL

11           2           0                1978           Steve Terry, Kingfisher Lake, near Ringwood, Hants.


GOLDFISH (Brown)

5           11           8                1994           Dave Lewis, 6-acre Surrey stillwater pond.


GRASS CARP

44           8           0                2006           Phillip Kingsbury, Horton Church Lake, Berks.


NB. LIST CLOSED 31st OCTOBER 2007 – No further claims considered.


GUDGEON

0           5           0                  1990           D H Hull, River Nadder, Sutton Mandeville, Wilts.


MINNOW

0           0           13.5             1998           J Sawyer, Whitworth Lake, Spennymoor, Co. Durham.


ORFE (Golden)

8           5           0                  2000           Michael Wilkinson, Lymm Vale, Cheshire.


PERCH

6           3           0                  2011           Neill Stephen, Stream Valley Lakes, E. Sussex.


6           3           0                  2011           Ken Brown, Willstone Fishery, Tring, Hertfordshire.


PIKE

46           13           0              1992       Roy Lewis, Llandegfedd Reservoir, S. Wales.


PUMPKINSEED

0           14           2                2003       Bill Rushmer, Tanyards Fishery, Sussex.


ROACH

4           4           0                  2006        Keith Berry, Northern Ireland stillwater.


RUDD

4           10           0               2001       Simon Parry, Freshwater Lake, Co Armagh, NI.


4           10           0               2001      Simon Parry, Clay Lake, Co Armagh, NI.


RUFFE

0           5           4                 1980           R J Jenkins, West View Farm, Cumbria,


SCHELLY (Skelly)

2           1           9                 1986           S M Barrie, Haweswater Reservoir, Cumbria.


STICKLEBACK (3-spined)

0           0           4                 1998           Dennis Flack, High Flyer Lake, Ely, Cambs.


STONE LOACH

0           0           13               2005           Geoffrey Green, Windmill Fishery.


TENCH

15         3           6                 2001           Darren Ward, Sheepwalk big pit, Shepperton, Middlesex.


WALLEYE (Pike-Perch)

11       12          0                  1934           F. Adams, Delph, Welney, Norfolk.


NB. LIST CLOSED 31st OCTOBER 2007- No further claims considered.


ZANDER (Pikeperch)

21       5           0                   2007           James Benfield, River Severn at Upper Lode.